- Joined
- Aug 20, 2005
- Messages
- 5,087
Best Picture
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem for Biutiful
Jeff Bridges for True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network
Colin Firth for The King's Speech
James Franco for 127 Hours
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman for Black Swan
Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale for The Fighter
John Hawkes for Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner for The Town
Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams for The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech
Melissa Leo for The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit
Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom
Best Achievement in Directing
Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for True Grit
David Fincher for The Social Network
Tom Hooper for The King's Speech
David O. Russell for The Fighter
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Another Year
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
In a Better World (Denmark)
Incendies (Canada)
Outside the Law (Algeria)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Black Swan
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
True Grit
Best Achievement in Editing
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Best Achievement in Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Inception
The King's Speech
True Grit
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland
I Am Love
The King's Speech
The Tempest
True Grit
Best Achievement in Makeup
Barney's Version
The Way Back
The Wolfman
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
127 Hours
How to Train Your Dragon
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
127 Hours ("If I Rise")
Country Strong ("Coming Home")
Tangled ("I See the Light")
Toy Story 3 ("We Belong Together")
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Inception
The King's Speech
Salt
The Social Network
True Grit
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Inception
Toy Story 3
TRON: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2
Best Documentary, Features
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land
Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Best Short Film, Animated
Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
The Lost Thing
Madagascar, a Journey Diary
Best Short Film, Live Action
The Confession
The Crush
God of Love
Na Wewe
Wish 143
Winners to be announced on Sunday, February 27th. Surprised TRON isn't nominated for Visual Effects.
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem for Biutiful
Jeff Bridges for True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network
Colin Firth for The King's Speech
James Franco for 127 Hours
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman for Black Swan
Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale for The Fighter
John Hawkes for Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner for The Town
Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams for The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech
Melissa Leo for The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit
Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom
Best Achievement in Directing
Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for True Grit
David Fincher for The Social Network
Tom Hooper for The King's Speech
David O. Russell for The Fighter
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Another Year
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
In a Better World (Denmark)
Incendies (Canada)
Outside the Law (Algeria)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Black Swan
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
True Grit
Best Achievement in Editing
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Best Achievement in Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Inception
The King's Speech
True Grit
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland
I Am Love
The King's Speech
The Tempest
True Grit
Best Achievement in Makeup
Barney's Version
The Way Back
The Wolfman
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
127 Hours
How to Train Your Dragon
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
127 Hours ("If I Rise")
Country Strong ("Coming Home")
Tangled ("I See the Light")
Toy Story 3 ("We Belong Together")
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Inception
The King's Speech
Salt
The Social Network
True Grit
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Inception
Toy Story 3
TRON: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2
Best Documentary, Features
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land
Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Best Short Film, Animated
Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
The Lost Thing
Madagascar, a Journey Diary
Best Short Film, Live Action
The Confession
The Crush
God of Love
Na Wewe
Wish 143
Winners to be announced on Sunday, February 27th. Surprised TRON isn't nominated for Visual Effects.